CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 891511

Mr. John D. Clark
Paul Davril, Inc.
5401 South Solo Street
Los Angeles, CA 90058

RE: The tariff classification of a man's long sleeved, woven shirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Clark:

In your letter dated October 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. 145897 is a man's long sleeved shirt constructed from 55 percent linen, 45 percent cotton fabric. The garment features a full front opening with four button closures; a pointed, corduroy collar; two patch pockets with flaps, which extend below the waist; a patch pocket with a flap, on the left side of the chest; buttoned cuffs; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6205.90.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements, but no quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport